CHESS

Nansubuga scores big at the 16th edition of SOM Chess Championship

the 16th edition of SOM chess championship was a one to remember for tNansubuga Maria as she walked with a smiley face as she was awarded a scholarship to return.to school.

Nansubuga Maria a 14 year old female Chess player from Katwe was crowned winner of the female unrated category at the 2023 SOM Chess tournament in Kiwawuu Mityana.


Nansubuga who hails in Nabisalu zone in Katwe a suburb in Kampala, was playing for the second time at the SOM Chess tournament.


At the four days tournament ,She managed to collect 6 points out of 8 points in the female unrated category.


Having emerged as the winner of the category, she received a cash prize of 500,000 Uganda Shillings., she was also rewared a scholarship by Georgi Ivanov having learnt about her financial struggles that made her miss out on being promoted to p.6 at Nakivubo Settlement primary school this year.

Speaking to this website, Nansubuga was ful of praise for having gained the cash prize and the scholarship.

“i would love to thank GOD for helping me to win the unrated category , i have worked so hard to b the champion of the unrated tournament since it was my second time of playing it” Said Nansubuga.

she added “i wasnt able to study the third term of p5 due to lack of schoolfees but through chase i have managed to get this cash prize and a scholarship and i am now looking forward to studying come next year and also develop further my chase talent”.

Overview:

The players were divided in the different age categories from U-6, U-8, U-10, U-12, U-14, U-16, rated and open; playing 7 rounds according to the Swiss system of play.

Top performers:

Each age group’s top three players received medals, and the winner took home a trophy.

All teams received certificates, and there were also awards for exceptional players.

U-6:

With six points, Alexander Teodor Tohouo of the International French School in Kampala won the boys’ U-6 division.

With 4.5 points and 3 points, respectively, he was ahead of Meyer Llai Mpanga (Agakhan) and Joram Muyingo (Frobel Primary School).

Alexander Teodor Tohouo holding the award he received in

Girls:

Lalani Nuha, an Acorns International School freshman, won the girls’ U-6 division with four points.

“I’m thrilled to have won my first-ever competitive tournament. I appreciate my father’s help and the coach,” a beaming Nuha said.

Korra Kahumuza of The North Green School finished third with three points, behind Talitha Rwabose of Kings Christian School in second place with four.

U-8:

Francis Tumusiime of TLC Academy Kamwokya won the boys’ U-8 division and went undefeated, scoring a perfect seven points.

Gerald Raval Hridhaan scored five points, and Khetani Abizzar of Acorns International School scored five.

Girls:

With 4.5 points, Kirsten Macrena Mwanje of Hillside Primary School in Naalya emerged victorious in the girls’ U-8 division.

She finished half a point ahead of Agakhan native Annie Amani Mpanga and Seeta Juniorq School graduate Francisca Mugagga, who took home silver and bronze, respectively.

U-10:

Kish Manuel Mwanje of Hillside Primary School in Naalya won gold in the boys’ U-10 division with a maximum score of 7, besting Elvin Mukisa of TLC Academy in Kamwokya, who finished in second place with 5.5 points.

Daniel Odokonyero, a player from TLC Academy Kamwokya, earned the bronze medal by finishing on the podium with five points.

Girls:

With 5.5 points, Juliet Asaba of TLC Academy in Kamwokya won the gold in the girls’ U-10 division.q

Kayla Mulindwa of Peak Primary School settled for bronze with 3.5 points, while Suhani Anil Yadav of the host school, Shree Sahajanand School, Bukoto, took silver with 5 points.

Alvi Muhirwa (TLC Academy, Kamwokya) displays his U12 boys trophy.

U-12:

With six points, Alvi Muhirwa from TLC Academy in Kamwokya won the boys’ U-12 division.

With 5.5 points, Samora Omara won silver, and Innocent Baguma (TLC Academy, Kamwokya) finished in third place with 5 points.

Girls:

In girls’ U-12, Maria Winnie Nakyeyune (All Saints) took home gold with six points.

Dasha Zalwango of Viena College also scored six points, but had to settle for silver after losing in the tiebreaker.

Bronze went to Ruth Thelma of Peak Primary School, who finished with 5.5 points.

U-14:

With six points, Hadriel Lubyaayi defeated Gabriel Bodman Kirabo by half a point in the U-14 boys’ division.

With five points, Christian Ishimwe won bronze.

Deus Wabasa won the girls’ division with 5.5 points.

Due to tiebreaker rules, Lisa Aloyo won bronze with five points, while Ariella Sherry Agaba finished with five points, earning silver.

U-16:

Elvin Kabanda Bogere won the boys’ U-16 division with seven points.

Ishan Sarang (6 points) finished second, while Amos Tumine (5 points) finished third.

Girls:

In the girls’ U-16 division, Merisa Kisakye (4 points) took home the gold.

Elizabeth Nagitta (3 points) and Shirley Nanyondo (3 points) came after Kisakye.

Rated:

Jacob Kairu of TLC Academy Kamwokya took first place in the rated category for the boys’ gender with six points.

Seeta High Green’s Zion Kazoora Siima trailed her with six points.

Don Kamami Muiruri (Rainbow International School) placed third with six points as well.

Girls:

The winner in the girls’ category was Sarah Nakalyowa (Gombe High School) with 5 points ahead of Gombe High School’s Hailey Michelle Nio (4 points) and Ryanna Aviela Nakijjoba (Wampeewo Ntake) who also got four points.

Open Category:

Cliford Bulindi of Wampeewo Ntake school won the open category with six points ahead of Terrence Zikuzoka (Kampala Diplomatic School) who also sc32gb fcored six points.

The bronze medalist was Pius Mugisha (Wampeewo Ntake

What's your reaction?

Related Posts

1 of 201

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *