Football

Botes names final traveling squad for Morocco friendlies

Crested Cranes Head Coach Sheryl Ulanda Botes has confirmed the final list of players that will be travelling to Morocco today

The team will face Morocco in two international friendly games with the first coming on Friday, 1st December 2023 at Le Mardi Stadium in Casablanca while the other game will happen on Tuesday 5th December 2023 at Stade Moulay El Hassan in Rabat.

After five days of rigorous training at MTN-Omondi Stadium, the coach has confirmed a final list of 22 players.

The travelling contingent will depart Uganda on Tuesday evening at 5:30PM.

Foreign based players will connect to Morocco from their respective clubs.

FUFA Executive Committee Member Richard Ochom will travel with the team as the Leader of Delegation.

Travelling Squad

Goalkeepers
Daisy Nakaziro (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Gloria Namakula (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Proscovia Adongo (She Maroons FC, Uganda)

Defenders
Shadia Nankya (UCU Lady Cardinals FC, Uganda), Bridget Nabisaalu (UCU Lady Cardinals FC, Uganda), Desire Katisi Natooro (Asubo Ladies FC, Uganda), Jolly Kobusinge (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Shakirah Nankwanga (Kawempe Muslim Ladies FC, Uganda), Justine Najjuko Kizza (She Maroons FC, Uganda), Sumaya Komuntale (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda)

Midfielders
Phiona Nabbumba (Boldklubben AF 1893, Denmark), Joan Nabirye (FK Minsk, Belarus), Jackline Adong (She Maroons FC, Uganda), Zaitun Namaganda (Wakiso Hill WFC, Uganda), Viola Nambi (Pomigliano CF, Italy)

Forwards
Fauzia Najjemba ( ZFK Dynamo Moscow, Russia), Catherine Nagadya (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Zaina Nandede (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Amina Nababi (Rines SS WFC, Uganda), Joanitah Ainembabazi (Simba Queens FC, Tanzania), Lillian Kasuubo (She Maroons FC, Uganda), Kamiyati Naigaga (Asubo Ladies FC, Uganda)

Officials

Leader of Delegation – Richard Ochom

National Teams Officer/ Advance Party – Paul Mukatabala Natulya

Head Coach – Sheryl Ulanda Botes

Assistant Coach – Charles Ayiekoh Lukula

Goalkeeping Coach 1 – David Ribeiro

Goalkeeping Coach 2 – George Ssebuliba

Team Coordinator – Joan Namusisi

Sports Scientist 1 – Ashley Clifford De Beer

Sports Scientist 2 – Danny Kirumira

Team Doctor – Mable Kabatalindwa

Team Physiotherapist – Darlian Kyasiimire

Video Analyst – Allan Nsubuga Magunda

Equipment Manager – Cissy Nakiguba

Media Officer – Conrad Musiime

Andrew Mukasa Walakira – FUFA Delegate

Aloysius Mubiru – FUFA Tv

Musa Kindha Shaka – FUFA Tv

What's your reaction?

Related Posts

1 of 201

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *