Boxing

Boxing: Three Bombers in medal bracket after round one draws

The Uganda national boxing team (Bombers) are already assured of bagging three medals at the ongoing Africa Elite Boxing Championships even before stepping in the rings.

This is already a huge progress by the Bombers team who came home with just two bronze medals from the Africa Elite Boxing Championships held in Maputo Mozambique after Kyobe Jonah and Nkobeza Yusuf finished on the semi-finals stage to bag bronze.

Super heavyweight boxer Geko Solomon was handed a bye in his weight which saw him land a semi-final spot. Any boxer who loses a fight in the semi-finals is awarded a bronze medal and this only assures Geko of bringing home a medal either Gold, Silver or else Bronze but not less.

Geko Solomon and James Baracka

The ladies on the team have scored bigger and better after two boxers Erina Namutebi in the Light weight and Grace Nankinga in the fly weight also landing semi final slots after the draw seeing them recieve a bye in their respective categories.

This will also see the three boxers each bag in $5000 or more after an increase in the prize money which is doubled from the $2500 which was received by Nkobeza and Kyobe last year after finishing in the semi-finals.

The new prize structure also means that gold medalists will receive $15,000 (Shs 54 million), down from $20,000 (Shs 74 million) in previous years.

Silver medalists will receive $10,000 (Shs 37 million) and bronze medalists will receive $5,000 (Shs 16.5 million

The Bomber team also learnt their opponents and path to the medal bracket after a successful draw held at Hotel Azur in Yaoundé Cameroon.

From L-R (Matovu Ukasha, Seemuddu Mizamir, Joshua Tukamuhebwa, Idris Lubega and Lawrence Kayiwa) posing after the weigh in

Team Captain Joshua Tukamuhebwa is one of the most experienced boxers on the team and he is dubbed to bring home a medal, he will start his quest at the round of 16 where he will face Mauritius Collin Louis Ridhano in the light welterweight category.

Here are the Full draws for the Bombers team

  • Matovu Ukasha Vs Samir Barouf/ Diop Cheikh Tide

Quarter final rounds

  • James Baraka (86-92 kg) will face Kebe Karamba,
  • Lawrence Kayiwa (80-86kg) Vs Landu Mbeli Nathan (Congo)
  • Zahara Nandawula (57-60 kg) Vs Hadjila Khelif of Algeria
  • Sharua Ndagire (54-57kg) Vs Hlioui Nouhala of Morocco.
  • Nadia Najjemba (52-54kg) Vs Abdelkader Fatma Zohra of Algeria.
  • Emily Nakalema (63-66kg) Vs Kate Isim of Nigeria
  • Muzamir Ssemuddu (67-71kg) Vs Muxanga Tiago Osorio Mozambique
  • Joseph Kalema’s (46-48kg) Vs Cameroon’s Wouang Marcial

Round of 16

  • Tukamuhebwa Vs Collin Louis Richarno of Mauritania
  • Idris Mukiibi (75-80) Vs Robert Oraka Nehemiah (Kenya)
  • Khassim Murungi (54-57kg) Vs Sigauque Armando Rugoberto of Mozambique.
  • Ssali Amir Wasswa (57-60kg) Vs Irungu Ethan Maina of Kenya.

What's your reaction?

Related Posts

1 of 201

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *