FootballYouth Football

USSSA Football Draws: Jinja SS pitted in group of death

The Uganda Secondary Schools Sports Association (USSSA) held the draws for the boys football competition on Wednesday 3rd May at Lugogo indoor stadium.

Jinja SS  have been pitted in one of the toughest group of the competitions which will be held at Nyakasura School in Fort Portal. 

The 64 teams pitted in eight groups will see group D with competitive schools and qualification out of the group may be a little bit harder with the likes of Jinja SS pitted alongside Old Kampala, St. Joseph’s College Layibi, Standard High Zzana, St. Kaggwa High School, Nkwasi Seed and Bukedea Comprehensive.

The other group to watch out for will be group H which has the likes of Mulusa Academy Wobulenzi pitted alongside Kibuli SS, Royal Giant High school and Toronto Progressive Academy.

The 2023 USSSA games will kick off from the 7th May to 21st at Nyakasura School in Fort Portal.

Here is the Full group stages

Group A:

St Mary’s Kitende, Tororo Town College, Bishop Comboni, Jinja Comprehensive, Latifa Mixed, Teso Progressive, St Henry’s College Kitovu, Nakaseke International 

Group B:

Nyakasura School, London College Nansana, Sironko Progressive School, Ryakasinga CHE, Alwa Secondary School, Nengri College – Gulu, Mengo S.S, Aki Bua School 

Group C:

Kawempe Muslim, Nabumali High School, St Denis Kijjaguzo, Westville High School – Fortportal, Mpigi Mixed, Dokolo Progressive, St Bernard’s Maanya, Welden High School – Mbarara 

Group D:

Jinja S.S, Nakwasi Seed, St Kagwa High School, Standard High School – Zzana, Old Kampala S.S, St Kalemba, St Joseph’s College – Layibi, Bukedea Comprehensive. 

Group E:

Buddo S.S, Mbale Progressive, Mityana S.S, Alere S.S, Fortportal S.S, Victoria High School, Blessed Sacrament Kimanya, Amus College Bukedea

Group F:

Mukono Kings, Patongo Seed, St Geralds, Kigumba Royal College, St Mary’s Simbya, St James Dzaipi, Lakeside Masese, Kawempe Royal College 

Group G:

Jinja Progressive, St Julian High School – Gayaza, Nkoma S.S, Africa With Love, Arua S.S, Wisdom High School, Uganda Martyrs High School – Lubaga, Panyandoli Secondary School. 

Group H:

Kibuli S.S, Kihanga S.S, Kabalega S.S, Lotuke Seed, Tororo Progressive Academy, Nganwa High School, Mulusa Academy – Wobulenzi, Roya Giant High School – Mityana

What's your reaction?

Related Posts

1 of 201

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *