Editor's Picks

USSSA Boys Football: Groups Confirmed

Schools have learnt their fate after the groups for the Uganda Secondary Schools Sports Association (USSSA) Football Boys Championship were held.

The draws held at Lugogo on Wednesday, pitted the 64 schools in eight groups of eight teams.

The tournament, due May 7-20 2023, will be hosted by Nyakasura SS in Fort Portal (Kabarole).

Rev. canon Duncan Mugumya, the Commissioner for Physical Education and Sports, briefly commented: “We congratulate all the schools who have reached this far.

“We want to inform you that they passed through competitions at district and regional levels and now they are at the National level.

“We have done screening and it’s a process we want to continue with to make sure that we get the right students are used.

“We request all players to be disciplined and we request the administrators to bring us right students and also support us in making sure this tournament goes on successful.”

St Mary’s SS Kitende are the defending champions – They beat St Andrew Kaggwa Gombe High School in 2022 Finals held at Barifa Stadium in Arua.

They are pitted in Group A alongside St. Henry’s College Kisubi among six others.

The top two teams in each group will qualify for the Round of 16.

The Groups:

Group A
1.St Mary’s Kitende
2.Tororo Town College
3.Jinja Comprehensive
4.Latifa Mixed
5.Teso Progressive
6.St Henry’s College, Kitovu
7.Nakaseke International
8.Bishop Comboni

Group B
1.Nyakasura School
2.London College Nansana
3.Sironko Progressive School
4.Alwa S.S
5.Nengri College
6.Mengo S.S
7.Aki Bua College
8.Ryakasinga Che

Group C
1.Kawempe Muslim
2.Nabumali High
3.St Denis Kijjaguzo
4.WestVille High School, Fort Portal
5.Mpigi Mixed School
6.Dokolo Progressive
7.St Bernard High School
8.Welden High School, Mbarara

Group D
1.Jinja S.S
2.Nakwasi Seed
3.St Kaggwa High School
4.Standard High School, Zzana
5.Old Kampala S.S
6.St Kalemba S.S
7.St Joseph College, Layibi
8.Bukedea Comprehensive

Group E
1.Buddo S.S
2.Mbale Progressive School
3.Mityana S.S
4.Alere S.S
5.Fort Portal S.S
6.Victoria High School
7.Blessed Sacrament, Kimanya
8.Amus College

Group F
1.Mukono Kings
2.Patongo Seed
3.St Gerald’s
4.Kigumba Royal College
5.St Mary’s Simbya
6.St James Drazai
7.Lake Side Masese
8.Kawempe Royal College

Group G
1.Jinja Progressive
2.St Julian High School, Gayaza
3.Nkoma S.S
4.Africa With Love
5.Arua S.S
6.Wisdom High School
7.Uganda Martyrs High School Lubaga
8.Panyandoli S.S

Group H
1.Kibuli S.S
2.Kihanga S.S
3.Kabalega S.S
4.Lotuke Seed
5.Tororo Progressive Academy
6.Nganwa High School
7.Mulusa Academy Wobulenzi
8.Royal Giant Mityana

What's your reaction?

Related Posts

1 of 201

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *