Football

Stanbic Uganda Cup: Defending champions BUL FC to face Buganda regional side

The 49th edition of thestanbic Uganda Cup round of 64 draws have been held today at FUFA complex in Mengo.

The defending champions BUL FC have been pitted against Buganda regional league side Sparks SC as they visit the Mukono based side between the 27th January and 3rd February.

The 49th edition has witnessed a record entry of teams in the Uganda cup with a total of 308 teams taking part from the preliminaries more than the 249 that took part in the previous edition.

All the FUFA Big league clubs and the Uganda Premier league clubs will play their round of 64 games away from their homes. 

Uganda’s representatives in the continental football Vipers SC who lost in the finals against BUL FC will have thier search for a double regenerated as they visit Hoima based side Bujumbura United.

Uganda Premier league table leaders KCCA FC have landed the shortest trip as they will be visiting Kampala regional league side KJT FC.

Here is the full draw

Pajule Lions (Pader) Vs NEC FC (Kampala)
*Kajjansi United Vs Express (Kampala)
*Blue Star (Kitara) Vs Luweero (Luweero)
*Fort Portal Boda Boda (Fort Portal) Vs Wakiso Giants (Wakiso)
*Aputuun (Soroti) Vs Police (Kampala)
*Kireka United (Kampala) Vs SC Villa (Kampala)
*Kiyinda Boys (Mityana) Vs Gaddafi FC (Jinja)
*Kigezi HomeBoyz Vs Booma (Masindi)
*Ntinda United (Kampala) Vs Ndejje University (Luwero)
*SC Tawai (Dokolo) Vs Mbarara City (Mbarara)
*Budondo United (Iganga) Vs Calvary FC (Yumbe)
*Busei (Iganga) Vs Jinja North United (Jinja)
*Bujumbura United (Hoima) Vs Vipers (Kitende)
*Junior Eagles (Soroti) Vs Soroti City (Soroti)
*Bushenyi Veterans (Bushenyi) Vs UPDF (Luweero)
*Bukedea Central (Bukedea) Vs Blacks Power (Lira)
*Paidha Blacks Power (Paidha) Vs Kyetume (Mukono)
*Simba (Kampala) Vs Adjumani (Adumani)
*JLOS (Kitgum) Vs Busoga United (Jinja)
*Sparks FC (Mukono) Vs BUL (Jinja)
*Gorilla Highlands (Kisoro) Vs Kataka (Mbale)
*Kisugu United (Kampala) Vs Maroons (Kampala)
*Free Stars (Mukono) Vs Kitara (Hoima)
*Admin (Tororo) Vs Northern Gateway (Lira)
*Water FC (Kampala) Vs Lugazi FC (Lugazi)
*Uganda Pentecostal University (Kabarole) Vs URA (Kampala)
*Mbale Heroes (Mbale) Vs Araka FC (Yumbe)
*Nakapelimen (Moroto) Vs Bright Stars (Wakiso)
*Pakwach Youngsters (Pakwach) Vs Onduparaka (Arua)
*Bunyaruguru (Rubirizi) Vs Kaaro Karungi (Ibanda)
Elite FC (Lira) Vs Arua Hill (Arua)
KJT (Kampala) Vs KCCA (Kampala)

What's your reaction?

Related Posts

1 of 201

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *